About Daman & Diu

Industrial Training Institute, Ghoghla

Industrial Training Institute, Ghoghla
Industrial Training Institute, Ghoghla
Telephone No. : - 02875 252221(O)

Introduction :

 
This Institute has been established in the year 1981 having with four class rooms along with trainees of two years course trainees and one year course trainees. In the year 1982 one more Engineering trade course of two years have been added i.e. Wireman trade and in the year 1992 one more Engineering trade of two years course have been introduce i.e. Refrigeration & Air-Condition trade and in the year 2002 one more engineering course have been introduce i.e. Computer Operator & Programming Assistant, in the year 2004 two more Engineering trade of two years course have been introduce i.e. Electronic Mech. and Turner trade So, at present this Institute, is having Nine (9) Engineering courses and one Non-engineering courses as follows:
 
Sr. No.
Name of the trade
No. of available Seats
Reserved Category
Duration of Courses.
Sc
St
OBC
Gen
1
Electrician
32 (2 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
02 years
2
Wireman
32 (2 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
02 years
3
Fitter
32 (2 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
02 years
4
Refrigeration & Air-condition
32 (2 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
02 years
5
Electronic Mech.
16 (1 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
02 years
6
Turner
12 (1 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
02 years
7
Diesel Mech.
16 (1 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
01 years
8
Welder
12 (1 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
01 years
9
Computer Operator & Programming Assistant
16 (1 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
01 years
10
Cutting & Sewing
16 (1 Unit)
15 %
7.5%
27%
50.5 %
01 years
  • > * 50 % seats reserved for girls in the trade of Computer Operator & Programming Assistant.
  • > ** 100 % seats reserved for girls if vacant boys will be attended in the trade of Cutting & Sewing
  • > No. of Classroom :- Institute are 10 section, 06 Class room, 03 Store room.
  • > Facility of library, Sports, computers :- Yes
  • > Training Session :- August to July
  • > Availability of basic facility of drinking water & Toilet :- Yes.
 

Technical Staff of the Institute:

 
Sr. No.
Name of the Staff
Designation
Work
Remarks
1
Shri Rachhpal Singh
C.I., (Turner)
Conducting Theory and Practical
----
2
Shri Arvind D. Jethwa
I/C Group Instructor
C.I., ( C & S)
Conducting Theory, Practical and All Office work
A.T.I., trained
3
Shri I. A. Sheikh,
Maths Instructor
W/cal & Sci Class
Diploma Mech.
4
Shri P. V. Joseph,
C.I., (D/M)
Conducting Theory and Practical
A.T.I., trained
5
Shri H. J. Solanki
C.I., (Elect.)
Conducting Theory and Practical
A.T.I., trained
6
Shri A. L. Jagdale
Allied Trade Instructor
Conducting Theory and Practical
----
7
Shri P. M. Solanki
C.I., ( R & Ac)
Conducting Theory and Practical
A.T.I., trained
8
Shri M. K. Boricha
C.I.,( Electronic)
Conducting Theory and Practical
A.T.I., trained
9
Shri S. V. Chauhan
Drawing Inst.
Engg. Drawing Class
---
10
Shri B. R. Solanki,
C.I., (Wireman)
Conducting Theory and Practical
A.T.I., trained
11
Shri S. H. Solanki,
C.I., (fitter)
Conducting Theory and Practical
---
12
Shri H. D. Jethwa
C.I., (Electrician)
Conducting Theory and Practical
----
13
Shri S. M. Baria,
C.I., (Fitter)
Conducting Theory and Practical
B.E. (Mech.)
14
Shri D.V. Fulbaria
C.I., (Elect.)
Conducting Theory and Practical
----
15
Shri M.T. Patel
C.I., (Welder)
Conducting Theory and Practical
Diploma Elect.

Non-Technical Staff :

 
Sr. No.
Name of the Staff
Designation
Work
Remarks
1
Shri S. J. Jadav
L.D.C.
Office Correspondence
---
2
Shri A. B. Divecha,
Workshop Attendance
All Section Cleaning
----
3
Shri S. N. Chauhan
MTS (Sweeper)
All Institution Cleaning
---
4
Shri N. R. Joshi
MTS (Peon)
All Office work
----
5
Shri K. P. Bamania
MTS (Watchman)
Watching Institute
----
6.
Shri P. J. Kamalia
MTS (Watchman)
Watching Institute
----

Technical Staff :

 
Sr. No.
Name of the Staff
Designation
Work
Date of joining the department
Remarks
1
Shri R. D. Patelia,
C.I., (R & Ac.)
Conducting Theory and Practical
11/12/1995
On contract basis
2
Shri L. R. Baria,
C.I., (COPA)
Conducting Theory and Practical
05-08-2002
On contract basis (B.E. Computer)
3
Shri Y. M. Baria
Social Studies Instructor
Social Studies Classes
07/03/2003
On daily wages

Non-Teaching Staff :

 
Sr. No.
Name of the Staff
Designation
Work
Date of joining the department
Remarks
1 Shri D. M. Bamania
L.D.C./ Computer operator
Office Correspondence
16-03-1998
On daily wages
2 Shri M. G. Chudasama,
Workshop Attendance (COPA)
COPA Section Cleaning
07-08-1995
On contract basis
3 Kum. J. L. Patel
Sweeper
All Institution Cleaning
15-05-2001
On daily wages

Existing position of Sanctioned, Vacant, Required Post :

 
Sr. No.
Name of Post
Grade
Present Posts
Vacant
Addition Required posts as per training Manuel
Total Post
1
Principal,
A Gaz.
--
--
01
--
2
Group Instructor
B Non-Gaz.
--
01
--
01 Vacant since Nov, 2004
3
Craft Instructor(All Trade)
B Non-Gaz.
15
--
02
17 ( 2 Post on Cont. Basis)
4
S.S. Instructor
B Non-Gaz.
--
--
01
01 ( on daily wages)
5
Store Keeper
C
--
--
01
--
6
Accountant
C
--
--
01
--
7
U.D.C.
C
--
--
02
--
8
L.D.C.
C
01
--
02
02 ( 1 post on daily wages)
9
Store Attendant
C
--
--
01
--
10
Workshop Att.
C
01
--
02
02 ( 1 Post on Cont. Basis)
11
Mech. Helper
C
--
--
01
--
12
Peon
C
01
--
01
01
13
Watchman
C
02
--
01
02
14
Sweeper
C
01
--
02
02 ( 1 post on daily wages)
 
21
01
18
Present 06 employees Contract / Daily wages

Strength of students present in class wise, gender wise :

 
Sr. No.
Trade
Sc
St
OBC
Gen
Total present strength
01 Sr. Electrician
03
--
06
07
16
02 Sr. Wireman
02
--
04
10
16
03 Sr. Refrigeration & Sir-condition
--
--
04
11
15
04 Sr. Fitter
03
--
04
06
13
05 Sr. Electronic Mech.
--
--
04
07
11
06 Jr. Electrician
03
--
04
09
16
07 Jr. Wireman
03
--
04
09
16
08 Jr. Refrigeration & Air-condition
03
--
04
09
16
09 Jr. Fitter
03
--
04
09
16
10 Diesel Mech.
03
--
04
09
16
11 Welder
03
--
02
07
12
12 Computer Operator & Programming Asstt.
02 (F)
--
02(F)
04
08(F)
01(M)
--
02(M)
05
08(M)
13 Cutting & Sewing
03
--
04
09
16
  Total
32
--
52
110
194

Working Hours of the Institute :

 
The actual working hours per week are not less then 42 hours. The General Works timing of Industrial Training Institute is 8.00 a.m. to 6.00 p.m.
  • > 1st Shift 8.00 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. Lunch break 1.00 p.m. to 1.30 p.m. hours.
  • > 2nd Shift 9.30 a.m. to 6.00 p.m. Lunch break 12.30 p.m. to 1.00 p.m. hours.
 

Result of Institute class wise and subject wise :

 
Sr. No.
Year
Trade
Total Trainees appear in Exam
Result Pending
Passed
Fails
Percentages
Regular
Private
1 July-2012 Electrician
16
04
03
17
---
100%
2 July-2012 Wireman
07
--
01
06
--
100%
3 July-2012 Fitter
12
--
--
12
--
100%
4 July-2012 R & Ac
15
--
--
15
--
100%
5 July-2012 Electronic & Mech.
08
--
--
08
--
100%
6 July-2012 Diesel Mech.
07
--
--
07
--
100%
7 July-2012 Welder
06
--
--
06
--
100%
8 July-2012 COPA
15
--
--
15
--
100%
9 July-2012 C & S
16
--
--
16
--
100%

Issue of Certificate :

 
On completion of the prescribed period and the course of training the trainees are required to appear the All India Trade Test of Craftsman are conducted under the age is of the National Council for Vocational Training and successful trainees are awarded the National Trade Certificate issued by National Council for Vocational Training. After declaration of result a Provisional Certificate is issued by the Institute to the concerned Trainee.
 

Subject during the course of Training :

 
Engineering Trade Non- Engineering Trade
a) Trade Theory
b) Trade Practical
c) Workshop Calculation & Science
d) Engineering Drawing
e) Social Studies
a) Trade Theory
b) Trade Practical
c) Social Studies

Mode of Selection :

 
For scrutinizing the application a committee is constituted as under :-
  1. > The Vice-Principal, T.T.I., Diu. & H.O., I.T.I., Ghoghla-Diu.
  2. > The Group Instructor, I.T.I., Ghoghla-Diu.
  3. > The Sr. Craft Instructor, I.T.I., Ghoghla-Diu.
  4. > A Representative of SC & ST officer of the Administration.
The State Director, Craftsman Training, Daman & Diu Shall scrutinized the selection made and declare the results with the approval of the District Collector or Head of Department.
 

Method of Selection :

 
  1. > All the applications irrespective of the categories applied shall be considered in the Merit list of General Category in the first instance for the Trade applied and for the Trades preferred as per the eligibility and category claimed by the candidates.
  2. > The seats shall be filled with the preference first to be given to the Local candidates and if any set remains vacant preference will be given to the candidates applying from nearby states/U. T.s.
Caution Money Deposit & Stitching charges:
  1. > All the Trainees admitted to the Trade is required to deposit a sum of Rs. 250/- as caution money to guard against the loss or damage to equipments or tools etc. exhausted to his/her charge. A second deposit may also be asked for if the first one has been exhausted. The caution Money Deposit is refundable to Trainee on satisfactory completion the course.
  2. > The Boiler suit / overcoat stitching charges of Rs. 180/- is not refundable to Trainee.
 

Stipends :

 
  • > A stipend of R.100/- per month is paid to all the Trainees.
  • > An additional amount of R.50/- per month is given to trainees belonging to SC/ST category.
 

Contact Us :

 
The Industrial Training Institute,
Near Check Post,
Ghoghla-Diu-362540.
Phone No. 02875 - 252221
Go to Navigation